How Do I Prove a Wrongful Death in Florida?
[…] The type of evidence available depends on how the victim died and the unique circumstances of the case.
When you work with a Florida wrongful death lawyer to manage your case, they will investigate what happened and gather evidence to show negligence and liability. This evidence will support settlement negotiations or form the basis of the case presented in court during litigation.
How Do I Prove Wrongful Death in Florida?
Under Florida’s Wrongful Death Act, a wrongful death occurs when one party acts carelessly, recklessly, or negligently or, as stated in Fla. Stat. § 768.19, commits “a wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.”
What this means is that you must show the other party acted inappropriately to hold them legally responsible for your loved one’s death. You need evidence to document what happened and how it led to their fatal injuries. Some types of evidence commonly used in these cases include: